Skip to content

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 25th November 2021

Our contact details should you need to get in touch with us:

Tims Tackle
Unit 4F, Cockshades Farm, Stock Lane, Wybunbury, Cheshire CW5 7HA
Tel: 07772 804770
Email: info@timstackle.net


Agreement to this Privacy Policy
Tims Tackle (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website: www.timstackle.net, including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, to understand how and why we collect personal information from you and what your rights are. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access the Site.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site, after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.


Collection of Your Information
We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes:

Personal and Business Data
Personally identifiable and business information, such as your name, company name, address, email address, telephone number and other important business information. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal or business information of any kind, however, your refusal to do so will prevent full use of our Site to deliver an efficient service to you.

Derivative Data
Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site.


Use of Your Information
Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customised experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Site to:

  • Fulfil our obligation and services to you via the Site, including product sales and delivery.
  • Email you regarding your details.
  • Respond to any enquiries or requests.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Site.
  • Monitor and analyse usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site.
  • Notify you of updates to the Site.
  • Perform other business activities as needed.

Disclosure of Your Information
We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

Third-Party Service Providers
We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing (Paypal), data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

By Law or to Protect Rights
If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation.

We do not share or sell your personal information with anyone else.


Cookies
We use cookies on the Site to help customise the Site and improve your experience. When you access the Site, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site.


Security of Your Information
We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal and business information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal and business information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorised parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal or business information.


Your Rights (Your ‘Data Subject Rights’)

You are entitled to request the following from us:

  • The right to be informed – we provide our privacy policy to inform you of how we use your personal information.
  • The right of access – you have the right to request access to your personal information.
  • The right to rectification – you have the right the request that your personal information is amended and/or where incomplete, completed.
  • The right to erasure – you have the right to request that your personal information is erased/deleted.
  • The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability – you have the right to request that your personal information be electronically moved, transferred or copied.
  • The right to object – you have the right to object to your personal information being processed.
    Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact:

Our contact details should you need to get in touch with us:

Tims Tackle
Unit 4F, Cockshades Farm, Stock Lane, Wybunbury, Cheshire CW5 7HA
Tel: 07772 804770
Email: info@timstackle.net


Complaints
Should you wish to discuss a complaint, please do contact us using the following details:

Our contact details should you need to get in touch with us:

Tims Tackle
Unit 4F, Cockshades Farm, Stock Lane, Wybunbury, Cheshire CW5 7HA
Tel: 07772 804770
Email: info@timstackle.net

All complaints will be treated in a confidential manner.


You can find more information about your data privacy and rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk